Singapore Government
Link to Homepage
Home | About Us | Browse | Advanced Search | Results | My Preferences | FAQ | Help | PLUS
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to Viewed VersionLink to In-Force Version
 
On 21/08/2017, you requested the version in force on 31/03/2016 incorporating all amendments published on or before 31/03/2016. The closest version currently available is that of 01/03/2016.
No. S 89
Public Entertainments and Meetings Act
Public Entertainments and Meetings
(Classification of Arts Entertainments)
(Exemption) Order 2016
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 16A(1) of the Public Entertainments and Meetings Act, the Minister for Communications and Information makes the following Order:
Citation and commencement
1.  This Order is the Public Entertainments and Meetings (Classification of Arts Entertainments) (Exemption) Order 2016 and comes into operation on 1 March 2016.
Definitions
2.  In this Order, unless the context otherwise requires —
“Board” means the Board of Film Censors established under section 3(1) of the Films Act (Cap. 107);
“category 1 licence” means a licence issued or renewed, for a period of one year, by the Public Entertainment Licensing Officer, that authorises the licensee to —
(a)
provide any, or any combination, of the following public entertainments in a specified establishment:
(i)
any reproduction or transmission of recorded music or song, by any means other than telephony or radio telephony;
(ii)
any performance of gymnastics or acrobatics;
(iii)
any variety act;
(iv)
any performance of music, singing or dancing; and
(b)
allow customers to dance in the specified establishment;
“exempt video recording” has the same meaning as in paragraph 3 of the Films (Exempt Video Recordings) Notification 2013 (G.N. No. S 612/2013);
“incidental arts entertainment” means an arts entertainment that —
(a)
is provided in connection with a public entertainment (not being an arts entertainment) in an event; and
(b)
is not a prominent feature or attraction in that event;
“permitted video recording” means —
(a)
any exempt video recording; or
(b)
any video recording that is made solely for karaoke singing, is approved by the Board under section 15 of the Films Act and complies with the conditions imposed by the Board under section 16(2) of that Act;
“scheduled arts entertainment” means an arts entertainment specified in the Schedule;
“working day” means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday.
Arts entertainment in specified establishment under category 1 licence
3.
—(1)  This paragraph applies to an arts entertainment that is provided or to be provided in a specified establishment under a category 1 licence except —
(a)
any karaoke singing in respect of which the licensee is exempt under paragraph 4 from section 15A(2) of the Act;
(b)
any performance of music, singing or dancing in respect of which the licensee is exempt under paragraph 5 from section 15A(2) of the Act;
(c)
any scheduled arts entertainment in respect of which the licensee is exempt under paragraph 6 from section 15A(2) of the Act; and
(d)
any incidental arts entertainment in respect of which the licensee is exempt under paragraph 7 from section 15A(2) of the Act.
(2)  The licensee is exempt from section 15A(2) of the Act in respect of the arts entertainment if —
(a)
the conditions in sub‑paragraphs (3) to (7) are satisfied; and
(b)
where the arts entertainment is karaoke singing provided in combination with another arts entertainment, any video recording displayed or exhibited during the karaoke singing is a permitted video recording.
(3)  The content of the arts entertainment must not contain —
(a)
anything that is likely to undermine national interest;
(b)
anything that is likely to cause offence to any racial or religious group in Singapore;
(c)
anything that is likely to cause feelings of enmity, ill‑will or hostility between different racial or religious groups in Singapore;
(d)
anything that is lewd or obscene;
(e)
anything that promotes any lifestyle or behaviour that is contrary to prevailing social norms, including any alternative sexual lifestyle (such as homosexuality or transgenderism), deviant sexual behaviour or drug abuse; or
(f)
anything that contravenes any written law.
(4)  The licensee must implement a policy or set of rules in the specified establishment that ensures that every individual below 18 years of age is prohibited from entering or remaining in the specified establishment (called the door policy) during the period when the door policy is in operation (called the door policy period).
(5)  The licensee must enforce the door policy strictly during the door policy period.
(6)  The arts entertainment must only be provided during the door policy period.
(7)  The licensee must —
(a)
provide to the Arts Entertainment Licensing Officer (in the form and manner required by the Arts Entertainment Licensing Officer) the details of the door policy at least 20 working days before the implementation of the door policy; and
(b)
notify the Arts Entertainment Licensing Officer (in the form and manner required by the Arts Entertainment Licensing Officer) of any change to the door policy at least 20 working days before the implementation of the change.
Karaoke singing in specified establishment
4.
—(1)  This paragraph applies to any karaoke singing that is licensed by the Public Entertainment Licensing Officer under the Act to be provided in a specified establishment.
(2)  The licensee is exempt from section 15A(2) of the Act in respect of the karaoke singing if the following conditions are satisfied:
(a)
any video recording displayed or exhibited during the karaoke singing must be a permitted video recording;
(b)
the karaoke singing must not be provided in combination with another arts entertainment.
(3)  For the purpose of sub‑paragraph (2)(b), an arts entertainment is provided in combination with another arts entertainment if —
(a)
they are provided as a single or an integrated arts entertainment; or
(b)
they remain distinct but are provided in or as part of the same event.
Performance of music, singing or dancing in specified establishment
5.
—(1)  This paragraph applies to a performance of music, singing or dancing that is licensed by the Public Entertainment Licensing Officer under the Act to be provided in a specified establishment.
(2)  The licensee is exempt from section 15A(2) of the Act in respect of the performance of music, singing or dancing if the conditions in sub‑paragraphs (3) and (4) are satisfied.
(3)  The content of the performance of music, singing or dancing must be suitable for a general audience, including children aged 12 years or below, and must not contain —
(a)
anything that is likely to undermine national interest;
(b)
anything that is of a religious nature;
(c)
anything that is likely to cause offence to any racial or religious group in Singapore;
(d)
anything that is likely to cause feelings of enmity, ill‑will or hostility between different racial or religious groups in Singapore;
(e)
anything that is lewd or obscene;
(f)
any depiction or description of any sexual matter, alternative sexual lifestyle (including homosexuality or transgenderism) or sexually permissive lifestyle;
(g)
any depiction or description of any unlawful activity or anything that may, directly or indirectly, promote any unlawful activity, gambling or drug abuse;
(h)
any depiction or description of any act of torture, cruelty or violence;
(i)
any depiction of frontal or lower back nudity;
(j)
anything that is directed towards a political end; or
(k)
anything that contravenes any written law.
(4)  Subject to sub‑paragraph (5), the performance of music, singing or dancing must not be provided in combination with another arts entertainment.
(5)  The performance of music, singing or dancing may be provided in combination with one or more performances of music, singing or dancing that satisfy the conditions in sub‑paragraph (3).
(6)  For the purposes of sub‑paragraphs (4) and (5), an arts entertainment is provided in combination with another arts entertainment if —
(a)
they are provided as a single or an integrated arts entertainment; or
(b)
they remain distinct but are provided in or as part of the same event.
Scheduled arts entertainment
6.
—(1)  This paragraph applies to a scheduled arts entertainment that is licensed by the Public Entertainment Licensing Officer under the Act to be provided in any place.
(2)  The licensee is exempt from section 15A(2) of the Act in respect of the scheduled arts entertainment if the conditions in sub‑paragraphs (3) and (4) are satisfied.
(3)  The content of the scheduled arts entertainment must not contain —
(a)
anything that is likely to undermine national interest;
(b)
anything that is of a religious nature;
(c)
anything that is likely to cause offence to any racial or religious group in Singapore;
(d)
anything that is likely to cause feelings of enmity, ill-will or hostility between different racial or religious groups in Singapore;
(e)
anything that is lewd or obscene;
(f)
any depiction or description of any sexual matter, alternative sexual lifestyle (including homosexuality or transgenderism) or sexually permissive lifestyle;
(g)
any depiction or description of any unlawful activity or anything that may, directly or indirectly, promote any unlawful activity, gambling or drug abuse;
(h)
any depiction or description of any act of torture, cruelty or violence;
(i)
anything that is directed towards a political end; or
(j)
anything that contravenes any written law.
(4)  Subject to sub-paragraph (5), the scheduled arts entertainment must not be provided in combination with another arts entertainment.
(5)  The scheduled arts entertainment may be provided in combination with one or more scheduled arts entertainments that satisfy the conditions in sub-paragraph (3).
(6)  For the purposes of sub-paragraphs (4) and (5), an arts entertainment is provided in combination with another arts entertainment if —
(a)
they are provided as a single or an integrated arts entertainment; or
(b)
they remain distinct but are provided in or as part of the same event.
Incidental arts entertainment
7.
—(1)  This paragraph applies to an incidental arts entertainment that is licensed by the Public Entertainment Licensing Officer under the Act to be provided in an event.
(2)  The licensee is exempt from section 15A(2) of the Act in respect of the incidental arts entertainment if the conditions in sub-paragraph (3) are satisfied.
(3)  The content of the incidental arts entertainment must be suitable for a general audience, including children aged 12 years or below, and must not contain —
(a)
anything that is likely to undermine national interest;
(b)
anything that is of a religious nature;
(c)
anything that is likely to cause offence to any racial or religious group in Singapore;
(d)
anything that is likely to cause feelings of enmity, ill-will or hostility between different racial or religious groups in Singapore;
(e)
anything that is lewd or obscene;
(f)
any depiction or description of any sexual matter, alternative sexual lifestyle (including homosexuality or transgenderism) or sexually permissive lifestyle;
(g)
any depiction or description of any unlawful activity or anything that may, directly or indirectly, promote any unlawful activity, gambling or drug abuse;
(h)
any depiction or description of any act of torture, cruelty or violence;
(i)
any depiction of frontal or lower back nudity;
(j)
anything that is directed towards a political end; or
(k)
anything that contravenes any written law.
[MCI X01.002.002.V4; AG/LEGIS/SL/257/2015/6 Vol. 1]