Singapore Government
Link to AGC Website
Home | Search | Browse | Results | My Preferences
 
Contents

Long Title

Part I PRELIMINARY

Part II COMMISSIONER OF CHARITIES

Part IIA CHARITY COUNCIL

Part III REGISTRATION OF CHARITIES AND PROVISIONS FOR INQUIRING INTO CHARITIES

Part IV CHARITY ACCOUNTS, REPORTS AND RETURNS

Part V SMALL CHARITIES

Part VI APPLICATION OF PROPERTY CY-PRĂˆS AND ASSISTANCE AND SUPERVISION OF CHARITIES BY COURT AND COMMISSIONER

Part VII

[Repealed by Act 34/2010 wef 01/03/2011]

Part VIII FUND-RAISING APPEALS

Part VIIIA INSTITUTIONS OF A PUBLIC CHARACTER AND SECTOR ADMINISTRATORS

Part IX MISCELLANEOUS

THE SCHEDULE Exempt Charities

Legislative Source Key

Legislative History

 
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to In-Force Version
On 01/09/2014, you requested the version in force on 01/09/2014 incorporating all amendments published on or before 01/09/2014. The closest version currently available is that of 01/03/2011.
Slider
Supply of false or misleading information to Commissioner, etc.
41B.
—(1)  Any person who knowingly or recklessly provides the Commissioner with information which is false or misleading in a material particular shall be guilty of an offence if the information is provided —
(a)
in purported compliance with a requirement imposed by or under this Act; or
(b)
otherwise than as mentioned in paragraph (a) but in circumstances in which the person providing the information intends, or could reasonably be expected to know, that it would be used by the Commissioner for the purpose of discharging his functions under this Act.
(2)  Any person who wilfully alters, suppresses, conceals or destroys any document which he is or is liable to be required, by or under this Act, to produce to the Commissioner shall be guilty of an offence.
(3)  Any person guilty of an offence under this section shall be liable on conviction to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year or to both.
(4)  In this section, references to the Commissioner include references to any person conducting an inquiry under section 8.
[34/2010 wef 01/03/2011]