Singapore Government
Link to Homepage
Home | About Us | Browse | Advanced Search | Results | My Preferences | FAQ | Help | SSO Enhancements
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to Viewed VersionLink to In-Force Version
On 06/05/2016, you requested the version in force on 06/05/2016 incorporating all amendments published on or before 06/05/2016. The closest version currently available is that of 04/05/2012.
Slider
Moneys which may be drawn from client account
7.
—(1)  There may be drawn from a client account —
(a)
in the case of client’s money, any money paid into the client account under rule 4(e) or (f), or any conveyancing money or anticipatory conveyancing money deposited into the client account before 1st August 2011 which continues to be held in the client account under rule 17(1)(a) —
(i)
money properly required for a payment to or on behalf of the client;
(ii)
money properly required in full or partial reimbursement of money expended by the solicitor on behalf of the client;
(iii)
money drawn on the client’s authority;
(iv)
money properly required for or towards payment of the solicitor’s costs where a bill of costs or other written intimation of the amount of the costs incurred has been delivered to the client and the client has been notified that money held for him will be applied towards or in satisfaction of such costs; and
(v)
money to be transferred to another client account;
[S 631/2011 wef 25/11/2011]
(b)
in the case of trust money —
(i)
money properly required for a payment in the execution of the particular trust; and
(ii)
money to be transferred to a separate bank account kept solely for the money of the particular trust;
(c)
such money, not being money to which sub-paragraph (a) or (b) applies, as may have been paid into the account under rule 4(b) or 5(3)(b); and
[S 395/2011 wef 01/08/2011]
(d)
money which for any reason may have been paid into the account in contravention of rule 6.
(2)  In the case of client’s money and trust money referred to in paragraph (1)(a) and (b), the money so drawn shall not exceed the total of the money held for the time being in the client account on account of the client or trust.
History for Provision '7 Moneys which may be drawn from client account'.
Left Arrow
Right Arrow
pr7-.
25/03/1992
Formal Consolidation
25 March 1992
1990 RevEd
 
Compare versionsDiff

01/08/1998
Informal Consolidation
17 July 1998
Amended
S 380/1998

01/01/1999
Formal Consolidation
01 January 1999
1999 RevEd
 
Compare versionsDiff

01/08/2011
Informal Consolidation
08 July 2011
Amended
S 395/2011

25/11/2011
Informal Consolidation
25 November 2011
Amended
S 631/2011

04/05/2012
Informal Consolidation
03 May 2012
Amended
S 181/2012