Singapore Government
Link to AGC Website
Home | Search | Browse | Results | My Preferences
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to In-Force Version
On 26/11/2014, you requested the version in force on 26/11/2014 incorporating all amendments published on or before 26/11/2014. The closest version currently available is that of 07/05/2007.
Slider
Authorisation not to apply in certain cases
5.  The authorisation under paragraph 3 shall not apply to any operation referred to therein which is or is to be carried out within a conservation area or a good class bungalow area.
(1)  The authorisation under paragraph 3 shall not apply to any operation referred to therein which is or is to be carried out within a conservation area or a good class bungalow area.
(2)  The authorisation under paragraph 3 shall also not apply to any operation referred to in paragraph 3(a) if the plans for the operation are lodged with the competent authority under paragraph 4(1)(l) within 3 years (referred to in this paragraph as “the 3-year period”) from the date of the grant of the temporary occupation permit or, where no temporary occupation permit was granted, the date of the grant of the certificate of statutory completion for the existing landed dwelling-house when it was erected unless —
(a)
the operation, together with any previous operation or development of land authorised within the 3-year period (whether under this Notification or by a planning permission) does not result in the total floor area of the existing landed dwelling-house increasing in aggregate by more than 20 square metres over and above the total floor area as authorised for the existing landed dwelling-house when it was erected;
(b)
in the case where the erection of the existing landed dwelling-house within the plot was authorised by a planning permission, such planning permission was only for the existing landed dwelling-house and not any other landed dwelling-house or building; or
(c)
in the case where the erection of the existing landed dwelling-house within the plot was authorised by a planning permission and such planning permission was also for the erection of one or more other landed dwelling-houses, each within a plot of land, one or more landed dwelling-houses had existed wholly within each plot at the time of the application, or at any time prior to the application, for such planning permission.