Singapore Government
Link to Homepage
Home | About Us | Browse | Advanced Search | Results | My Preferences | FAQ | Help | PLUS
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to Viewed VersionLink to In-Force Version
 
On 27/07/2017, you requested the version in force on 01/01/2009 incorporating all amendments published on or before 18/12/2008.
Slider
No. S 649
Copyright Act
Copyright (Excluded Works) Order 2008
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 261D(2) of the Copyright Act, the Minister for Law hereby makes the following Order:
Citation and commencement
1.  This Order may be cited as the Copyright (Excluded Works) Order 2008 and shall come into operation on 1st January 2009.
Application
2.  This Order shall remain in force until 31st December 2012.
Definitions
3.
—(1)  In this Order, unless the context otherwise requires, “specialised format” means a format that —
(a)
is in Braille, audio or digital text; and
(b)
is intended solely for use by handicapped readers.
(2)  For the purposes of paragraph 4(a), a dongle shall be treated as obsolete if —
(a)
it is no longer being manufactured;
(b)
it is no longer commercially available; or
(c)
its repair is no longer commercially available.
(3)  For the purposes of paragraph 4(b), a computer program or video game shall be treated as being in an obsolete format if its contents can only be rendered perceptible by means of a machine or system that —
(a)
is no longer being manufactured; or
(b)
is no longer commercially available.
Works to which section 261C(1)(a) of Act shall not apply
4.  Section 261C(1)(a) of the Act shall not apply to the following works:
(a)
any computer program to which access is controlled by means of an obsolete dongle that is damaged or defective;
(b)
any computer program or video game —
(i)
which is distributed in an obsolete format; and
(ii)
to which access may be gained only by means of the original medium or hardware in or with which it was designed to be used or operated,
where circumvention of a technological access control measure that has been applied to it is for the purpose of preservation or archival reproduction of published digital works by a library or archive;
(c)
any literary work —
(i)
which is in an electronic book format; and
(ii)
in respect of which a technological access control measure has been applied to all existing electronic book editions of the work (including any digital text edition made available by an institution assisting handicapped readers) so as to —
(A)
prevent the operation of the read-aloud function of the electronic book; or
(B)
prevent screen readers from converting the text into a specialised format;
(d)
any cinematograph film which is contained in the library of —
(i)
a university;
(ii)
a polytechnic;
(iii)
an institute of technical education; or
(iv)
other tertiary educational institution,
that conducts courses in film or media studies, where circumvention of a technological access control measure that has been applied to the cinematograph film is carried out by any film or media studies lecturer, or any staff or employee acting on the instructions of such lecturer, of the university, polytechnic, institute of technical education or other tertiary educational institution (as the case may be) for the purpose of making compilations of portions of the work for educational use in the classroom; and
(e)
any sound recording or cinematograph film which is —
(i)
distributed in compact disc format; and
(ii)
protected by a technological access control measure that —
(A)
controls access to lawfully purchased sound recordings or cinematograph films; and
(B)
creates or exploits security flaws or vulnerabilities that compromise the security of personal computers,
where circumvention of the technological access control measure that has been applied to the sound recording or cinematograph film is solely for the purpose of testing, investigating or correcting in good faith such security flaws or vulnerabilities.

Made this 18th day of December 2008.

CHAN LAI FUNG
Permanent Secretary,
Ministry of Law,
Singapore.
[LAW 44/001/028 Vol. 1; AG/LEG/SL/63/2003/1 Vol. 3]