Singapore Government
Link to AGC Website
Home | Search | Browse | Results | My Preferences
 
Contents
 
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to In-Force Version
On 29/07/2014, you requested the version in force on 29/07/2014 incorporating all amendments published on or before 29/07/2014. The closest version currently available is that of 31/01/2000.
Slider
Planning Act
Planning (Housing and Development Board Outdoor Refreshment Areas) (Exemption) Notification
N 4
G.N. No. S 536/1998
REVISED EDITION 2000
(31st January 2000)
[30th October 1998]
Citation
1.  This Notification may be cited as the Planning (Housing and Development Board Outdoor Refreshment Areas) (Exemption) Notification.
Exemption
2.  Any land owned by the Housing and Development Board (referred to in this Notification as the HDB) and licensed by the HDB to any person for use as an outdoor refreshment area shall be exempt from the requirement to obtain the permission of the competent authority under section 12(1) of the Act for use of that land as an outdoor refreshment area if —
(a)
that land is adjacent to a unit owned by the HDB;
(b)
the unit referred to in sub-paragraph (a) is leased by the HDB to any person for use as an eating establishment; and
(c)
written permission of the competent authority under section 12(1) of the Act has been obtained to use the unit referred to in sub-paragraph (a) as an eating establishment.
[G.N. No.S 536/98]