Singapore Government
Link to Homepage
Home | About Us | Browse | Advanced Search | Results | My Preferences | FAQ | Help | PLUS
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to Viewed VersionLink to In-Force Version
 
On 19/10/2017, you requested the version in force on 02/08/2013 incorporating all amendments published on or before 02/08/2013. The closest version currently available is that of 02/01/2011.
Slider
Medical (Therapy, Education and Research) Act
(CHAPTER 175)

(Original Enactment: Act 23 of 1972)

REVISED EDITION 1985
(30th March 1987)
An Act to make provision for the use of the bodies of deceased persons or parts thereof for purposes of medical or dental education, research, advancement of medical or dental science, therapy and transplantation, and for other purposes connected therewith.
[25th May 1973]
PART I
PRELIMINARY
Short title
1.  This Act may be cited as the Medical (Therapy, Education and Research) Act.
Interpretation
2.  In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires —
“deceased person” includes a still-born infant or foetus;
“designated officer”, in relation to an approved hospital for the purposes of this Act, means a person appointed under section 2A to be the designated officer of the approved hospital;
“Director” means the Director of Medical Services, and includes the Deputy Director of Medical Services and such designated officer of an approved hospital or such public officer as is authorised by the Director of Medical Services in writing to act on his behalf;
“donor” means an individual who makes a gift of all or any part of his body;
“part”, in relation to a human body, includes organs, tissues, eyes, bones, arteries, blood, other fluids and other portions of a human body.
Appointment of designated officers
2A.  The Director of Medical Services may appoint, in writing, any senior official of the Ministry of Health or senior executive of an approved hospital for the purposes of this Act, to be the designated officer of any approved hospital for the purposes of this Act.
Approved hospitals, etc.
2B.  The Minister may, by notification in the Gazette, declare a hospital, medical or dental school, college or university to be an approved hospital, medical or dental school, college or university for the purposes of this Act.