Singapore Government
Link to Homepage
Home | About Us | Browse | Advanced Search | Results | My Preferences | FAQ | Help | PLUS
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to Viewed Version
 
On 24/11/2017, you requested the version as published on or before 24/10/2017.
REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE
GOVERNMENT GAZETTE
ACTS SUPPLEMENT
Published by Authority

NO. 3] Friday, February 12 [1988

The following Act was passed by Parliament on 27th January 1988 and assented to by the President on 1st February 1988:—
Newspaper and Printing Presses (Amendment) Act 1988

(No. 4 of 1988)


I assent.

WEE KIM WEE
President.
1st February 1988.
Date of Commencement: 12th February 1988
An Act to amend the Newspaper and Printing Presses Act (Chapter 206 of the Revised Edition).
Be it enacted by the President with the advice and consent of the Parliament of Singapore, as follows:
Short title and commencement
1.  This Act may be cited as the Newspaper and Printing Presses (Amendment) Act 1988 and shall come into operation on such date as the Minister may, by notification in the Gazette, appoint.
Repeal and re-enactment of section 17
2.  Section 17 of the Newspaper and Printing Presses Act is repealed and the following section substituted therefor:
Prohibition on reproduction of declared foreign newspapers for sale or distribution
17.
—(1)  No person shall reproduce for sale or distribution in Singapore any copy of a declared foreign newspaper without the prior approval of the Minister.
(2)  The Minister may grant his approval under subsection (1) subject to such conditions as he may impose or may refuse to grant or revoke such approval without assigning any reason.
(3)  Any person who has been granted approval by the Minister under subsection (2) to reproduce copies of a declared foreign newspaper shall not make any profit as a result of the sale or distribution of copies of the declared foreign newspaper so reproduced but shall be permitted to recover the cost of production and services connected with the sale and distribution of such copies.
(4)  Any person who contravenes subsection (1) or (3), or fails to comply with any of the conditions imposed under subsection (2), shall be guilty of an offence and shall be liable on conviction to a fine not exceeding $10,000 or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 2 years or to both.
(5)  Copies of a declared foreign newspaper reproduced with the approval of the Minister pursuant to subsection (2) shall not constitute an infringement of copyright.”.