Singapore Government
Link to Homepage
Home | About Us | Browse | Advanced Search | Results | My Preferences | FAQ | Help | SSO Enhancements
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to Viewed VersionLink to In-Force Version
 
On 29/05/2017, you requested the version in force on 15/05/2017 incorporating all amendments published on or before 12/05/2017.
No. S 230
Planning Act
Planning (Housing and Development Board
Flats Authorisation) Notification 2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 21(6) of the Planning Act, the Minister for National Development makes the following Notification:
Citation and commencement
1.  This Notification is the Planning (Housing and Development Board Flats Authorisation) Notification 2017 and comes into operation on 15 May 2017.
Definitions
2.  In this Notification —
“Board” means the Housing and Development Board established under the Housing and Development Act (Cap. 129);
“flat” means a horizontal stratum of any building or part of the building, whether the stratum is on one or more levels or is partially or wholly below the surface of the ground;
“HDB flat” means a flat —
(a)
sold under Part IV or IVB of the Housing and Development Act that has been acquired by the present owner of the flat, whether directly from the Board or otherwise; or
(b)
let out by the Board,
and that is used or intended to be used for human habitation, whether wholly or partially;
“HDB lease”, in relation to an HDB flat, means the lease under which the HDB flat is sold or let out;
“short-term accommodation”, in relation to an HDB flat, means the occupation of the HDB flat or any part of it by the same person for a period of less than 6 consecutive months and where the short‑term accommodation is provided (with or without other services) in return for the payment of rent or other form of consideration, whether or not the relationship of landlord and tenant is thereby created.
Authorisation for HDB flats
3.  The use of an HDB flat to provide dormitory accommodation or short‑term accommodation is authorised if the HDB lease permits such use or the Board gives written approval for such use.
[ND202/1-8 Vol. 27; AG/LEGIS/SL/232/2015/17 Vol. 1]