Singapore Government
Link to Homepage
Home | About Us | Browse | Advanced Search | Results | My Preferences | FAQ | Help | PLUS
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to Viewed VersionLink to In-Force Version
 
On 20/08/2017, you requested the version as published on or before 11/08/2017.
No. S 451
Road Traffic Act
Road Traffic
(Registration of Power-Assisted Bicycles)
Rules 2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by sections 34(1) and 140 of the Road Traffic Act, the Minister for Transport makes the following Rules:
Citation and commencement
1.  These Rules are the Road Traffic (Registration of Power-Assisted Bicycles) Rules 2017 and come into operation on 14 August 2017.
Definition
2.  In these Rules, “registered power-assisted bicycle” means a power-assisted bicycle registered under rule 4 or 5.
Eligibility to register power-assisted bicycle
3.
—(1)  Subject to paragraph (2), an owner of a power‑assisted bicycle may apply to the Registrar to register the power‑assisted bicycle in the owner’s name.
(2)  An individual who is below 16 years of age is not eligible to apply to the Registrar to register a power-assisted bicycle in his or her name.
Application to register power-assisted bicycle
4.
—(1)  An application by an owner of a power-assisted bicycle to register the power‑assisted bicycle in the owner’s name must —
(a)
be made in such form and manner as the Registrar may require;
(b)
be accompanied by the registration fee specified in the First Schedule; and
(c)
be accompanied by such documents and information as the Registrar may require.
(2)  The Registrar may refuse an application that is incomplete or not made in compliance with paragraph (1).
(3)  The Registrar may, subject to such conditions as the Registrar may impose, register a power‑assisted bicycle in the owner’s name if the Registrar is satisfied that —
(a)
where the owner is an individual, the owner is at least 16 years of age;
(b)
the power-assisted bicycle is —
(i)
in the case of an application submitted on or before 31 January 2018 — a power-assisted bicycle mentioned in sub‑paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of rule 3(2) of the Road Traffic (Power‑Assisted Bicycles — Approval) Rules 2004 (G.N. No. S 768/2004) which complies with the respective requirements mentioned in that sub‑paragraph (a), (b) or (c); or
(ii)
in the case of an application submitted after 31 January 2018 — a power‑assisted bicycle mentioned in sub‑paragraph (b) or (c) of rule 3(2) of the Road Traffic (Power‑Assisted Bicycles — Approval) Rules 2004 which complies with the requirements specified in Part 2 of the Schedule to those Rules; and
(c)
the power-assisted bicycle is approved and sealed in accordance with the Road Traffic (Power‑Assisted Bicycles — Approval) Rules 2004.
(4)  Despite paragraph (3)(b)(ii), where a power-assisted bicycle that is the subject of an application submitted after 31 January 2018 —
(a)
is a power-assisted bicycle mentioned in sub-paragraph (a) or (b) of rule 3(2) of the Road Traffic (Power‑Assisted Bicycles — Approval) Rules 2004; and
(b)
complies only with the requirements specified in Part 1 of the Schedule to the Road Traffic (Power‑Assisted Bicycles — Approval) Rules 2004,
the Registrar may, subject to such conditions as the Registrar may impose, register the power-assisted bicycle in the owner’s name if the Registrar is satisfied that there are extenuating circumstances why the application was not submitted on or before 31 January 2018.
Application to transfer registration of power-assisted bicycle
5.
—(1)  Where an owner of a registered power-assisted bicycle intends to transfer the registration of that power‑assisted bicycle to the name of another person (called in this rule the transferee), the owner and the transferee must, not later than 7 days after the owner transfers possession of that power-assisted bicycle to the transferee, make a joint application to the Registrar to register that power‑assisted bicycle in the transferee’s name.
(2)  Where an owner of a registered power-assisted bicycle is deceased, any person who has proof of the person’s entitlement to that power-assisted bicycle (called in this rule the new owner) may apply to the Registrar to register that power-assisted bicycle in the new owner’s name.
(3)  An application under paragraph (1) or (2) must —
(a)
be made in such form and manner as the Registrar may require;
(b)
be accompanied by the transfer fee specified in the First Schedule; and
(c)
be accompanied by such documents and information as the Registrar may require.
(4)  The Registrar may refuse an application that is incomplete or not made in compliance with paragraph (3).
(5)  Subject to paragraph (6), the Registrar may, subject to such conditions as the Registrar may impose, register a power‑assisted bicycle in the name of the transferee or new owner.
(6)  Where the transferee or new owner is an individual, the Registrar may register a power-assisted bicycle if the Registrar is satisfied that he or she is at least 16 years of age.
(7)  Where no joint application under paragraph (1) is made to the Registrar to transfer the registration of a power‑assisted bicycle to the name of the transferee within the time delimited by paragraph (1), the owner and the transferee shall each be guilty of an offence.
Application to cancel registration of power‑assisted bicycle
6.
—(1)  The Registrar may cancel the registration of a power‑assisted bicycle on the application of its owner.
(2)  An application under paragraph (1) must —
(a)
be made in such form and manner as the Registrar may require; and
(b)
be accompanied by such documents and information as the Registrar may require.
(3)  The Registrar may refuse an application that is incomplete or not made in compliance with paragraph (2).
(4)  The Registrar may cancel the registration of a power‑assisted bicycle in accordance with section 27 of the Act.
Notice of error or omission, notice of change in particulars or request to withdraw application
7.
—(1)  Subject to paragraph (4), on payment of the fee specified in the First Schedule and on receiving a notice or request as follows in accordance with this rule, the Registrar must —
(a)
correct any error or omission in an application made under these Rules as notified by the applicant;
(b)
change the particulars, in the register of registered power‑assisted bicycles, of an owner of a registered power‑assisted bicycle or a registered power‑assisted bicycle, as notified by the owner under rule 8(2); or
(c)
cancel an application under these Rules on an applicant’s request to withdraw the application.
(2)  A notice or request under paragraph (1) must —
(a)
be made in such form and manner as the Registrar may require; and
(b)
be accompanied by such documents and information as the Registrar may require.
(3)  Before making any change mentioned in paragraph (1)(b) in respect of a registered power‑assisted bicycle, the Registrar may require the owner of the registered power‑assisted bicycle to allow the Registrar to inspect that registered power‑assisted bicycle to verify such change.
(4)  The Registrar may refuse a notice or request under paragraph (1) that is incomplete, or if the owner does not comply with paragraph (3).
(5)  In this rule, “error” means any misnomer, misspelling, misprint, mistake, inaccuracy or any error of any other description that is inadvertent.
Register of registered power-assisted bicycles
8.
—(1)  The Registrar must maintain a register containing the particulars of every registered power‑assisted bicycle and its owner.
(2)  Subject to paragraph (4), an owner of a registered power‑assisted bicycle must, without delay, notify the Registrar of any change in the particulars of the owner or the registered power‑assisted bicycle.
(3)  An owner of a registered power-assisted bicycle must, without delay, provide the Registrar with all such information as the Registrar may require, or allow the Registrar to inspect the registered power‑assisted bicycle, for the purposes of verifying any entry in the register relating to the registered power‑assisted bicycle.
(4)  If an owner of a registered power-assisted bicycle changes his or her residential address and reports the change under section 8 of the National Registration Act (Cap. 201), the owner is deemed to have complied with paragraph (2) in respect of the change of his or her residential address.
Application to search register
9.
—(1)  The Registrar may on application by any person —
(a)
provide a copy of, or an extract of, any entry relating to a registered power‑assisted bicycle in the register maintained under rule 8(1);
(b)
provide a copy of, or an extract of, the entry mentioned in sub‑paragraph (a) certified as a true copy or extract by the Registrar; and
(c)
permit a search of any entry relating to a registered power‑assisted bicycle in the register.
(2)  An application under paragraph (1) must —
(a)
be made in such form and manner as the Registrar may require; and
(b)
be accompanied by the appropriate fee specified in the First Schedule.
(3)  The Registrar may —
(a)
allow the application subject to such conditions as the Registrar may impose; or
(b)
refuse to provide to the applicant any particulars in the register relating to a registered power‑assisted bicycle.
Waiver, refund or remission of fee
10.  The Registrar may, where the Registrar considers appropriate, waive, refund or remit the whole or part of any fee paid or payable under these Rules.
Registration number and registration number plate for registered power‑assisted bicycle
11.
—(1)  The Registrar must assign a registration number for every registered power-assisted bicycle.
(2)  Subject to paragraph (3), an owner of a registered power‑assisted bicycle must affix on the registered power‑assisted bicycle, a registration number plate that complies with all of the requirements specified in the Second Schedule.
(3)  The owner must affix the registration number plate on a registered power-assisted bicycle not later than 3 days after the Registrar assigns the registration number under paragraph (1), or such longer period as the Registrar may allow in any particular case (called in this rule the deadline).
(4)  An owner of a registered power-assisted bicycle who —
(a)
does not affix a registration number plate on the registered power‑assisted bicycle;
(b)
affixes on the registered power-assisted bicycle, a registration number plate that does not comply with any requirement specified in the Second Schedule; or
(c)
affixes on the registered power-assisted bicycle, a registration number plate after the deadline,
shall be guilty of an offence.
Saving and transitional provision
12.  Despite these Rules, any person who, immediately before 14 August 2017, owns a power-assisted bicycle that is approved and sealed in accordance with the Road Traffic (Power‑Assisted Bicycles — Approval) Rules 2004 (G.N. No. S 768/2004) may continue to keep or use the power-assisted bicycle without registration under these Rules until the earlier of the following dates:
(a)
the date that an application to register the power-assisted bicycle under these Rules is granted;
(b)
31 January 2018.
[MOT.LT.443.5.051.0.2; AG/LEGIS/SL/276/2015/52 Vol. 1]