Singapore Government
Link to AGC Website
Home | Search | Browse | Results | My Preferences
 
Contents

Part I PRELIMINARY

Part II GENERAL PROVISIONS

Part III RECKONABLE SERVICE AND RETIREMENT

Part IV CONTRIBUTIONS AND WITHDRAWALS

Part V AWARDS IN RESPECT OF DEATH

Part VI AWARDS IN RESPECT OF DISABLEMENT

Chapter 1 — Quantum

Chapter 2 — Treatment and Rehabilitation

Chapter 3 — Miscellaneous

Part VII CONVERSION TO SAVER PLAN

FIRST SCHEDULE Rates and Contributions for Savings Account and Retirement Account

SECOND SCHEDULE Vesting for Savings and Retirement Accounts

THIRD SCHEDULE Assessment of Disablement Caused by Specified Injuries and of Certain Other Disablements

FOURTH SCHEDULE Amounts Payable for Specified Minor Injuries

FIFTH SCHEDULE Vesting Scale for Retirement Account for Officers Who Opt Into SAVER

Legislative History

 
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to In-Force Version
On 17/09/2014, you requested the version in force on 17/09/2014 incorporating all amendments published on or before 17/09/2014. The closest version currently available is that of 01/06/2012.
Slider
Singapore Armed Forces Act
(Chapter 295, Section 205A)
Singapore Armed Forces (SAVER Plan) Regulations
Rg 19
G.N. No. S 187/1998
REVISED EDITION 2001
(31st January 2001)
[1st April 1998]
PART I
PRELIMINARY
Citation
1.  These Regulations may be cited as the Singapore Armed Forces (SAVER Plan) Regulations.
Definitions
2.
—(1)  In these Regulations, unless the context otherwise requires —
“approved institutional treatment” means approved treatment in a hospital or similar institution;
“approved treatment” means a course of medical, surgical or rehabilitative treatment which is certified that a member should receive in consequence of any disablement in respect of which an award may be or has been made under these Regulations but does not include any treatment which involves no or only occasional interruptions of the member’s normal employment;
“Board” means the Board of Trustees appointed in accordance with the Singapore Armed Forces (SAVER-Premium Fund) Regulations (Rg 18);
“Central Provident Fund” or “CPF” means the Central Provident Fund established under the Central Provident Fund Act (Cap. 36);
“compensation salary”, in relation to a member, means the consolidated salary of the member, whether he is confirmed in any rank that he holds or otherwise, and includes —
(a)
for the purposes of Parts V and VI, such reimbursement or pay to which the member is entitled or which is payable to him by his employer under section 24 of the Enlistment Act (Cap. 93); and
(b)
any other allowance declared by the Armed Forces Council to be a component of the compensation salary, not being an allowance for the performance by a member of duties in a rank higher than his substantive or temporary rank;
“CPF Top-Up Account”, in relation to a member, means the CPF Top-Up Account in the SAVER-Premium Fund maintained by the Board in respect of the member in accordance with the Singapore Armed Forces (SAVER-Premium Fund) Regulations (Rg 18);
“dependant”, in relation to a deceased member, means a person receiving regular and substantial support or benefit from the deceased member —
(a)
where the member’s death occurred during his service, throughout the period of 6 months ending with the member’s death;
(b)
in any other case, throughout the period beginning 6 months prior to the termination of the member’s service and ending with the member’s death; or
(c)
throughout such other period as the Armed Forces Council may determine in the exceptional circumstances of any case;
“disablement” means physical or mental injury or damage or loss of any physical or mental capacity, and “disabled” shall be construed accordingly;
“gross salary”, in relation to a member, means the consolidated salary of the member, whether he is confirmed in any rank that he holds or otherwise, and includes —
(a)
bonuses, including performance bonuses; and
(b)
such other allowances as the Armed Forces Council may determine, not being an allowance for the performance by a member of duties in a rank higher than his substantive or temporary rank;
“injuries received in and which are attributable to service” includes injuries received in the following circumstances:
(a)
whilst on a journey necessary to enable a member to report for duty or to return home after duty; or
(b)
in consequence of some act lawfully performed in the discharge of the member’s duties;
“injury” includes wound or disease;
“member” means a member of the SAVER Plan, being any of the following persons:
(a)
any person enlisted for regular service as an officer or an officer cadet in the Singapore Armed Forces on or after 1st January 1998;
(b)
any soldier in the regular service who is appointed as an officer in the Singapore Armed Forces on or after 1st January 1998;
(c)
any serviceman to whom Part VII applies, and who opts to join the SAVER Plan under Part VII;
“officer cadet” includes a midshipman;
“officer cadet training” means such training as is required to be completed before appointment as an officer in the Singapore Armed Forces;
“other dependant”, in relation to a deceased member, means a grandparent, step-parent, brother, sister, half-brother, half-sister, step-brother, step-sister or grandchild of the member;
“pensionable emoluments” shall have the same meaning as in the Singapore Armed Forces (Pensions) Regulations (Rg 9);
“pensionable service” means service in the Singapore Armed Forces in respect of which a pension, gratuity or other allowance will be paid to a serviceman on his retirement under the Singapore Armed Forces (Pensions) Regulations;
“reckonable service” shall have the meaning assigned to it in Part III;
“regular service” means service under section 19 of the Enlistment Act (Cap. 93);
“Retirement Account”, in relation to a member, means the Retirement Account in the SAVER-Premium Fund maintained by the Board in respect of the member in accordance with the Singapore Armed Forces (SAVER-Premium Fund) Regulations (Rg 18);
“SAVER end date”, in relation to a member of the SAVER Plan, means the date the member attains the following age:
(a)
in the case of a member who enlisted for regular service (whether as a soldier or an officer) in the Singapore Armed Forces before 1st January 1998 — 45 years of age;
(b)
in the case of a member who enlists for regular service as an officer or an officer cadet in the Singapore Armed Forces on or after 1st January 1998 —
(i)
42 years of age if he is of the rank of Lieutenant Colonel or below;
(ii)
44 years of age if he is of the rank of Colonel or above;
(iii)
44 years of age if he is a pilot by vocation, regardless of his rank; or
(iv)
45 years of age if he falls within such class of officers determined by the Armed Forces Council;
“SAVER Plan” means the SAVER Plan established by these Regulations made under section 205A of the Act;
“SAVER-Premium Fund” means the Savings and Employee Retirement and Premium Fund established under section 205B of the Act;
“Savings Account”, in relation to a member, means the Savings Account in the SAVER-Premium Fund maintained by the Board in respect of the member in accordance with the Singapore Armed Forces (SAVER-Premium Fund) Regulations;
“Tribunal” means the Awards Appeal Tribunal appointed under regulation 4;
“vested sum”, in relation to a member and his Savings Account or Retirement Account, means the sum in his Savings Account or Retirement Account, as the case may be, that is vested in the member under regulation 17(1);
“volunteer” means a volunteer defined as such under the Singapore Armed Forces (Volunteers) Regulations (Rg 7), whilst engaged in colour training service and internal security duties.
[S 162/2008 wef 01/04/2008]
[S 188/2010 wef 01/04/2010]
(2)  For the purposes of these Regulations, any reference to the gross salary or compensation salary of any member shall be the gross salary or compensation salary, as the case may be, last drawn by the member at the material time.
Non-application to regular servicemen in military domain experts service
2A.  Except as otherwise provided in the Singapore Armed Forces (Military Domain Experts Service) Regulations 2010 (G.N. No. S 186/2010), these Regulations shall cease to apply to any member (including any serviceman to whom Part VII applies) who becomes a regular serviceman in the military domain experts service on or after 1st April 2010.