Singapore Government
Link to AGC Website
Home | Search | Browse | Results | My Preferences
 
Contents
 
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to In-Force Version
On 25/04/2014, you requested the version in force on 25/04/2014 incorporating all amendments published on or before 25/04/2014. The closest version currently available is that of 01/10/2013.
Slider
Pre-delivery medical treatment
16.
—(1)  Except as provided in this regulation and regulation 4, no withdrawal shall be made for the payment of any charges incurred by a female member, or a female dependant of a member, in respect of any pre-delivery medical treatment received by her.
(2)  Subject to paragraphs (4) and (5), where a female member, or a female dependant of a member, who has received pre-delivery medical treatment undergoes on or after 1st August 2004 the delivery of a child or the termination of her pregnancy as an in-patient, the total amount that may be withdrawn by the member for the payment of the pre-delivery medical treatment and the medical treatment for the delivery of the child or the termination of the pregnancy shall not exceed the aggregate of —
(a)
the lower of —
(i)
the total of all charges actually incurred in respect of the pre-delivery medical treatment and the medical treatment for the delivery of the child or the termination of the pregnancy; or
(ii)
the total of —
(A)
the relevant sum multiplied by the number of days the female member or female dependant was hospitalised; and
(B)
the fees or part thereof for the pre-delivery medical treatment and the medical treatment for the delivery of the child or the termination of the pregnancy, not in excess of the amounts determined by the Minister for Health for such treatments; and
(b)
in a case involving one or more additional operations, the amount of operation fees for a maximum of 3 surgical procedures involving not more than 2 anatomical systems and not more than 2 procedures within each system, which shall not exceed —
(i)
the amount as determined by the Minister for Health for such operation or operations; or
(ii)
a total of $5,000 (if she was admitted to the approved hospital before 1st June 2009) or $7,550 (if she was admitted to the approved hospital on or after 1st June 2009),
whichever is the lower.
(3)  For the purposes of paragraph (2)(a)(ii) (A), the relevant sum is —
(a)
$300 if the female member or female dependant was admitted to the approved hospital before 1st April 2006;
(b)
$400 if the female member or female dependant was admitted to the approved hospital on or after 1st April 2006 but before 1st May 2007; or
(c)
$450 if the female member or female dependant is admitted to the approved hospital on or after 1st May 2007.
(4)  The total amount that may be withdrawn by a member under paragraph (2) for the payment of attendance fees of all approved medical practitioners who treated the member or dependant, as the case may be, shall not exceed $50 per day.
(5)  No withdrawal shall be made under paragraph (2) for the payment of any charges relating to pre-delivery medical treatment received by a female member, or a female dependant of a member —
(a)
if the charges are not claimed as part of the charges for the delivery of a child or the termination of her pregnancy, as the case may be; or
(b)
if she undergoes the delivery of a child and at the time of her delivery —
(i)
she has 4 or more living children; and
(ii)
the total of the amounts standing to the credit of the parents of the child in their respective medisave accounts is less than $15,000,
and the Minister for Health does not approve the payment of the charges.
(6)  Subject to paragraphs (8) and (9), where a female member, or a female dependant of a member, who has received pre-delivery medical treatment undergoes on or after 1st August 2004 any day surgical treatment to terminate her pregnancy, the total amount that may be withdrawn by the member for the payment of the pre-delivery medical treatment and the day surgical treatment shall not exceed the aggregate of —
(a)
the lower of —
(i)
the total of all charges actually incurred in respect of the pre-delivery medical treatment and the day surgical treatment; or
(ii)
the total of —
(A)
the relevant sum for hospital charges for the day the female member or female dependant undergoes the day surgical treatment; and
(B)
the fees or part thereof for the pre-delivery medical treatment and the day surgical treatment, not in excess of the amounts determined by the Minister for Health for such treatments; and
(b)
in a case involving one or more additional operations, the amount of operation fees for a maximum of 3 surgical procedures involving not more than 2 anatomical systems and not more than 2 procedures within each system, which shall not exceed —
(i)
the amount as determined by the Minister for Health for such operation or operations; or
(ii)
a total of $5,000 (if she was admitted to the approved hospital before 1st June 2009) or $7,550 (if she was admitted to the approved hospital on or after 1st June 2009),
whichever is the lower.
(7)  For the purposes of paragraph (6)(a)(ii) (A), the relevant sum is —
(a)
$150 if the female member or female dependant received the day surgical treatment before 1st December 2006;
(b)
$200 if the female member or female dependant received the day surgical treatment on or after 1st December 2006 but before 1st May 2007; and
(c)
$300 if the female member or female dependant received the day surgical treatment on or after 1st May 2007.
(8)  The total amount that may be withdrawn by a member under paragraph (6) for the payment of attendance fees of all approved medical practitioners who treated the female member or female dependant, as the case may be, on the day she underwent the day surgical treatment shall not exceed $30.
(9)  No withdrawal shall be made under paragraph (6) for the payment of any charges relating to pre-delivery medical treatment received by a female member, or a female dependant of a member, unless the charges are claimed as part of the charges for the termination of her pregnancy.
(10)  Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the Minister for Health may, on the application of a member, in the Minister’s discretion and subject to such terms and conditions as the Minister may impose, authorise the member to make a withdrawal under paragraph (2) in respect of the delivery of a child if —
(a)
the child was delivered before 1st August 2004; and
(b)
all other requirements for a withdrawal under paragraph (2) have been satisfied.
(11)  Notwithstanding paragraph (5)(b)(ii), the Board may, on the application of a member, in its discretion and subject to such terms and conditions as it may impose, allow the member to make a withdrawal under paragraph (2) without the approval of the Minister for Health under paragraph (5)(b)(ii) in respect of the delivery of a child if —
(a)
the total of the amounts standing to the credit of the parents of the child in their respective medisave accounts will be increased to $15,000 within such period after the date of the delivery of the child as the Board may determine; and
(b)
all other requirements for a withdrawal under paragraph (2) are satisfied.
(12)  Nothing in this regulation authorises any member to withdraw any sum under this regulation in excess of the total credit balance in the member’s medisave account.