Singapore Government
Link to AGC Website
Home | Search | Browse | Results | My Preferences
 
Contents

Part I PRELIMINARY

Part II REGISTRATION AND MARKING OF AIRCRAFT

Part III AIRWORTHINESS AND EQUIPMENT OF AIRCRAFT

Part IV AIRCRAFT CREW AND LICENSING

Part V OPERATION OF AIRCRAFT

Part VI AIRCRAFT NOISE

Part VII FATIGUE OF CREW

Part VIIA EXHIBITIONS OF FLYING

Part VIII DOCUMENTS AND RECORDS

Part IX CONTROL OF AIR TRAFFIC

Part X AERODROMES, AERONAUTICAL LIGHTS AND DANGEROUS LIGHTS

Part XI GENERAL

FIRST SCHEDULE

SECOND SCHEDULE A, B and C Conditions

THIRD SCHEDULE Categories of Aircraft

FOURTH SCHEDULE Maintenance Engineers: Privileges of Licences

FIFTH SCHEDULE Aircraft Equipment

SIXTH SCHEDULE Radio Equipment to be Carried in Aircraft

SEVENTH SCHEDULE Aircraft, Engine and Propeller Log Books

EIGHTH SCHEDULE Flight Crew of Aircraft: Licences and Ratings

NINTH SCHEDULE Public Transport — Operational Requirements

TENTH  SCHEDULE Documents to be Carried by Aircraft Registered in Singapore

ELEVENTH  SCHEDULE Rules of the Air and Air Traffic Control

TWELFTH  SCHEDULE Fees

THIRTEENTH  SCHEDULE Penalties

FOURTEENTH  SCHEDULE Medical Requirements

FIFTEENTH  SCHEDULE

SIXTEENTH  SCHEDULE Minimum Navigation Performance Specifications — Specified Airspace and Navigation Performance Capability

Legislative History

 
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to In-Force Version
On 31/10/2014, you requested the version as published on or before 31/10/2014.
Slider
Certification of maintenance review
9.
—(1)  A Singapore aircraft in respect of which a Certificate of Airworthiness in the Transport or Aerial Work Category is in force shall not fly unless —
(a)
the aircraft (including in particular its engines), together with its equipment and radio station, is maintained in accordance with maintenance schedules approved by the an official in relation to that aircraft; and
(b)
there is in force a certificate of maintenance review issued in accordance with this paragraph and such certificate shall certify the date on which the maintenance review was carried out and the date thereafter when the next review is due:
Provided that an aircraft may, notwithstanding that sub-paragraphs (1)(a) and (b) have not been complied with in relation to the radio station therein, fly for the sole purpose of enabling persons to be trained to perform duties in aircraft.
[S 61/93 wef 19/03/1993]
(2)  The approved maintenance schedule referred to in sub-paragraph (1)(a) shall specify the occasions on which a review must be carried out for the purpose of issuing a certificate of maintenance review.
(3)  A certificate of maintenance review may be issued for the purposes of this paragraph only by —
(a)
the holder of a licence granted under this Order as an aircraft maintenance engineer being a licence of a category appropriate in accordance with paragraph 11 and the Fourth Schedule;
(b)
the holder of a licence as such an engineer granted under the law of a country other than Singapore and rendered valid under this Order, in accordance with the privileges endorsed on the licence;
(c)
the holder of a licence as such an engineer granted under the law of any such country as may be prescribed in accordance with the privileges endorsed on the licence and subject to any conditions as may be prescribed;
(d)
a person whom the chief executive officer has authorised to issue a certificate of maintenance review in a particular case, and in accordance with that authority; or
(e)
a person approved by the chief executive officer as being competent to issue such certificates, and in accordance with that approval:
Provided that, upon approving a maintenance schedule, the chief executive officer may direct that certificates of maintenance review relating to that schedule, or to any part thereof specified in his direction, may be issued only by the holder of such a licence as is so specified.
(4)  A person referred to in sub-paragraph (3) shall not issue a certificate of maintenance review unless he has first verified that —
(a)
maintenance has been carried out on the aircraft in accordance with the maintenance schedule approved for that aircraft;
(b)
inspections and modifications required by the chief executive officer as provided in paragraph 7 have been completed as certified in the relevant certificate of release to service;
(c)
defects entered in the technical log of the aircraft in accordance with sub-paragraphs (7) and (8) have been rectified or the rectification thereof has been deferred in accordance with procedures approved by the chief executive officer; and
(d)
certificates of release to service have been issued in accordance with paragraph 10.
(5)  For the purpose of sub-paragraph (4), operator of the aircraft shall furnish all such information relating to all such matters as may be necessary for the person referred to in that sub-paragraph.
(6)  Certificate of maintenance review shall be issued in duplicate. One of the duplicates shall, during the period of validity of the certificate, be carried in the aircraft when paragraph 56 so requires, and the other shall be kept by the operator elsewhere than in the aircraft.
(7)  On the termination of every flight by a Singapore aircraft for any of the purposes specified in sub-paragraph (1), the commander of the aircraft shall enter in a technical log —
(a)
the times when the aircraft took off and landed;
(b)
the particulars of any defect which are known to him and which affects the airworthiness or safe operation of the aircraft or if no defect is known to him, an entry to that effect; and
(c)
such other particulars in respect of the airworthiness or operation of the aircraft as the chief executive officer may require.
(8)  Notwithstanding sub-paragraph (7), in the case of a number of consecutive flights each of which begins and ends —
(a)
on the same day;
(b)
at the same aerodrome; and
(c)
with the same person as the commander of the aircraft,
the commander of the aircraft may, except where he becomes aware of a defect during an earlier flight, make the entries referred to in sub-paragraph (7) in a technical log at the end of the last of such consecutive flights.
(9)  Upon the rectification of any defect which has been entered in a technical log in accordance with sub-paragraphs (7) and (8), a copy of the certificate of release to service required by paragraph 10 in respect of the work done for the rectification of the defect shall be entered in the technical log in such a position or manner as to be readily identifiable with the entry of the defect to which it relates.
(10)  The technical log referred to in sub-paragraphs (7), (8) and (9) shall be carried in the aircraft when paragraph 56 so requires and copies of the entries referred to in those sub-paragraphs shall be kept on the ground.
(11)  Subject to paragraph 59, every certificate of maintenance review shall be preserved by the operator of the aircraft for a period of two years following the expiry of the period of validity of the certificate and for such further period as the chief executive officer may require in any particular case.