Singapore Government
Link to AGC Website
Home | Search | Browse | Results | My Preferences
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to In-Force Version
On 01/10/2014, you requested the version in force on 01/10/2014 incorporating all amendments published on or before 01/10/2014. The closest version currently available is that of 17/02/2010.
Slider
Gratuity where officer dies in service
20.
—(1)  Where an officer dies in the public service in Singapore, there shall be paid to such of his dependants as the relevant Pension Authority may think fit, or if there are no dependants, to his legal personal representative, a gratuity —
(a)
in the case of an officer holding a pensionable office who has not exercised an option mentioned in section 6(3), of an amount equal to one of the following capital sums:
(i)
where the officer has attained the minimum age at the time of his death — an amount ascertained by multiplying the relevant commutation factor by the amount of such pension that may have been granted to the officer under this Act if the officer had retired on the date of his death in the circumstances described in section 11(2)(c); or
(ii)
where the officer has not attained the minimum age at the time of his death — the amount ascertained in accordance with sub-paragraph (i), from which amount there shall be a discount at the relevant discount rate in respect of each year or part thereof falling between the date of his death and the date he would have attained his minimum age had he not died (both dates inclusive),
but such gratuity shall in no case be less than one year’s pensionable emoluments;
(b)
in the case of a Gurkha serving in the Gurkha Contingent of the Singapore Police Force, of an amount equal to 1/120 of one year’s pensionable emoluments for each complete month of service but such gratuity shall not be less than one year’s or more than 3 years’ pensionable emoluments;
(c)
in the case of an officer holding a pensionable office who has exercised an option mentioned in section 6(3), of an amount equal to one year’s salary as at the date immediately prior to his option taking effect or the commuted pension gratuity which might have been granted to the officer if he had retired at the date of his death in the circumstances described in section 11(2)(c), whichever is the greater; or
(d)
in any other case, of an amount equal to one year’s salary or his commuted annual allowance gratuity, whichever is the greater.
[26/86; 12/95; 7/97]
(2)  Where —
(a)
an officer who has retired from the public service in Singapore dies within one year of his retirement; or
(b)
a retired officer, being an officer who opted under any regulations made under this Act to receive a full pension without any gratuity and whose pension had been suspended under section 11(4), dies within one year of his pension taking effect,
there shall be paid to such of his dependants as the relevant Pension Authority may think fit, or if there are no dependants, to his legal personal representative, a gratuity of an amount equal to —
(i)
in the case of an officer holding a pensionable office who has not exercised an option mentioned in section 6(3) — one year’s pensionable emoluments; and
(ii)
in any other case — one year’s salary,
from which gratuity there shall be deducted the amount of the gratuity, if any, which has been paid or is payable under this Act and any payment or payments of pension or allowance, other than any allowance granted in respect of an injury, which may already have been made.
[12/95; 7/97]
(3)  Notwithstanding subsection (2), where an officer whose pension, gratuity or other allowance is suspended under section 11(4) dies before his pension, gratuity or allowance takes effect (whether or not within one year of his retirement), there shall be paid to such of his dependants as the relevant Pension Authority may think fit, or if there are no dependants, to his legal personal representative, a gratuity of an amount ascertained by multiplying the relevant commutation factor by the amount of such pension that may have been granted to the officer under this Act, from which amount there shall be a discount at the relevant discount rate in respect of each year or part thereof falling between the date he would have attained his minimum age had he not died and the date of his death (both dates inclusive) but such gratuity shall in no case be less than one year’s pensionable emoluments.
[12/95; 7/97]
(4)  In this section —
“commutation factor” means 175.14 or such other factor as the President, by order in the Gazette, prescribes in variation thereof;
“commuted annual allowance gratuity” means the gratuity which might have been granted to the officer under any regulation providing for the grant of a reduced annual allowance and a gratuity, if his public service had been wholly in Singapore and if he had retired at the date of his death in the circumstances described in section 11(2)(c); and for the purpose of calculating the same the officer shall be deemed to have elected to be paid an annual allowance at the rate of three-fourths of the annual allowance granted to him;
“discount rate” means 5% or such other rate as the President, by order in the Gazette, prescribes in variation thereof;
“minimum age” has the same meaning given to it by section 11(6);
“one year’s salary” means the emoluments which would be taken for the purpose of computing any allowance or gratuity, or in the case of an officer holding a pensionable office who has exercised an option mentioned in section 6(3) any pension, which may be granted to the officer if he had retired at the date of his death in the circumstances described in section 11(2)(c);
“pensionable emoluments”, in relation to an officer who had exercised an option mentioned in section 6(3), means his pensionable emoluments at the date immediately prior to his option taking effect;
“relevant commutation factor” and “relevant discount rate”, in relation to an officer or a retired officer, mean the commutation factor and discount rate, respectively, in force on either the date of the officer’s death or his appointment to the public service in Singapore, whichever is the more favourable; and for this purpose, all officers appointed to the public service in Singapore before 1st January 1995 shall be deemed to be appointed to the public service in Singapore on that date.
[12/95]
(5)  This section shall apply to all officers appointed to the public service in Singapore, whether appointed before or after 1st April 1986.
[16
[12/95]