Singapore Government
Link to AGC Website
Home | Search | Browse | Results | My Preferences
 
Contents

Long Title

Part I PRELIMINARY

Part II SUBDIVISION AND SUBSIDIARY STRATA LAND-REGISTER

Part III RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS OF SUBSIDIARY PROPRIETOR

Part IV (Repealed)

Part V VARIATION OR TERMINATION OF STRATA SUBDIVISION SCHEME

Part VA COLLECTIVE SALE OF PROPERTY

Part VI (Repealed)

Part VII GENERAL

Part VIII ISSUE OF SUBSIDIARY CERTIFICATES OF TITLE FOR FLATS UNDER OTHER SCHEMES AND ISSUE OF SUBSIDIARY STRATA CERTIFICATES OF TITLE

Part IX MISCELLANEOUS

FIRST SCHEDULE Requirements under Section 84A, 84D, 84E or 84FA

SECOND SCHEDULE General Meetings for Purposes of Collective Sale

THIRD SCHEDULE Composition, Constitution and Proceedings of Collective Sale Committee

FOURTH SCHEDULE Deductions Allowable by Board

Legislative History

Comparative Table

 
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to In-Force Version
On 21/10/2014, you requested the version as published on or before 21/10/2014.
Slider
Application for collective sale where proprietors of flats own leasehold tenure of at least 850 years or other tenure in flats not registered under this Act but do not own land
84E.
—(1)  This section shall apply where there are subsisting leases of flats in a development registered under the Registration of Deeds Act (Cap. 269) or the Land Titles Act (Cap. 157) for a leasehold tenure of 850 years or more or for such other tenure as the Minister may, by notification in the Gazette, specify and where the proprietors of the flats do not own the land comprised in the development.
[21/99; 46/2007]
(2)  The proprietors of 25% of the flats to which this section applies may apply to the Registrar for notional shares in the land to be assigned to each of the flats based on the method used by the Commissioner for the allocation of share values.
(3)  An application to a Board for an order for the sale of all the flats and the land in a development to which this section applies may be made by —
(a)
the proprietors of the flats who own not less than 90% notional share of the land and not less than 90% of the total area of all the flats where less than 10 years have passed since the date of the issue of the latest Temporary Occupation Permit on completion of any building (not being any common property) comprised in the development or, if no Temporary Occupation Permit was issued, the date of the issue of the latest Certificate of Statutory Completion for any building (not being any common property) comprised in the development, whichever is the later; or
(b)
the proprietors of the flats who own not less than 80% of notional share of the land and not less than 80% of the total area of all the flats where 10 years or more have passed since the date of the issue of the latest Temporary Occupation Permit on completion of any building (not being any common property) comprised in the development or, if no Temporary Occupation Permit was issued, the date of the issue of the latest Certificate of Statutory Completion for any building (not being any common property) comprised in the development, whichever is the later,
who have agreed in writing to sell all the flats in the development to a purchaser under a sale and purchase agreement which specifies the proposed method of distributing the sale proceeds to all the proprietors of the flats (whether in cash or kind or both), subject to an order being made under subsection (6) or (7).
[21/99; 46/2007]
(4)  The proprietors of the flats referred to in subsection (3) shall also serve a copy of the notice to be served pursuant to the First Schedule on the proprietor of the land and every mortgagee, chargee or other person with an estate or interest in the land and whose interest is notified on the land-register for that land.
[21/99; 47/2004; 46/2007]
(5)  A proprietor of any flat in the development who has not agreed in writing to the sale referred to in subsection (3) and any mortgagee, chargee or other person (other than a lessee) with an estate or interest in the flat and whose interest is notified on the land-register for that flat may each file an objection with a Board stating the grounds for the objection within 21 days of the date of the notice served pursuant to the First Schedule or such further period as the Board may allow.
[21/99; 47/2004; 46/2007]
(6)  Where an application has been made under subsection (3) and no objection has been filed under subsection (5), the Board shall, subject to subsection (9), approve the application and order that the flats and the land in the development be sold.
[21/99]
(7)  Where one or more objections have been filed under subsection (5), the Board shall, subject to subsection (9), after mediation, if any, approve the application made under subsection (3) and order that the flats and the land in the development be sold unless, having regard to the objections, the Board is satisfied that —
(a)
any objector, being a proprietor, will incur a financial loss; or
(b)
the proceeds of sale for any flat to be received by any objector, being a proprietor, mortgagee or chargee, are insufficient to redeem any mortgage or charge in respect of the flat.
[21/99]
(7A)  An order made under subsection (7) by the Board may, with the consent of the collective sale committee, include an order that the proceeds of sale for any flat to be received by an objector, being a proprietor who has filed an objection under subsection (5), be increased if the Board is satisfied that it would be just and equitable to do so.
[46/2007]
(7B)  The total sum ordered by the Board for all the objectors under subsection (7A) shall be paid from the proceeds of sale of all the proprietors and shall not exceed the aggregate sum of 0.25% of the proceeds of sale for each flat or $2,000 for each flat, whichever is the higher.
[46/2007]
(8)  For the purposes of subsection (7)(a), a proprietor —
(a)
shall be taken to have incurred a financial loss if the proceeds of sale for his flat, after any deduction allowed by the Board, are less than the price he paid for his flat;
(b)
shall not be taken to have incurred a financial loss by reason only that his net gain from the sale of his flat will be less than the other proprietors.
[21/99]
(9)  The Board shall not approve an application made under subsection (3) —
(a)
if the Board is satisfied that —
(i)
the transaction is not in good faith after taking into account only the following factors:
(A)
the sale price for the flats and the land in the development;
(B)
the method of distributing the proceeds of sale; and
(C)
the relationship of the purchaser to any of the proprietors; or
(ii)
the sale and purchase agreement would require any proprietor who has not agreed in writing to the sale to be a party to any arrangement for the development of the flats and the land in the development; or
(b)
if the collective sale committee does not consent to any order made by the Board under subsection (7A).
[46/2007]
(10)  Where no objection has been filed under subsection (5), the determination under subsection (9) shall be made by the Board on the basis of the facts available to the Board.
[21/99]
(11)  Where a Board has made an order for the sale of the flats and the land, the proprietor of the land shall be deemed to have transferred his estate and interest in the land to the purchaser without consideration upon the registration by the Registrar of the transfers of all the flats (except the flats deemed to be owned by the proprietor under subsection (14)) in the development and the Registrar shall enter a notification of the vesting of the land in the purchaser on the land-register.
[21/99]
(12)  The proprietors of the flats who have not agreed in writing to the sale, the proprietor of the land, a mortgagee, chargee or other person with an estate or interest in land, where applicable, shall produce the title deeds for the flats or the land to the person having conduct of the sale, the representatives appointed under section 84A(2) or to their solicitors.
[21/99]
(13)  If the title deeds for the flats or the land are not produced under subsection (12), the person having conduct of the sale shall not be required to produce to the purchaser any title deed other than a certified true copy of the title deed or a subsidiary certificate of title.
[21/99]
(14)  Where the proprietor of the land in a development referred to in subsection (1) has granted leases for some but not all the flats in the development, he shall be deemed to be the proprietor of the flats which are still owned by him.
[21/99]
(14A)  Upon registration by the Registrar of the transfers of all the flats (except the flats deemed to be owned by the proprietor under subsection (14)) in the development —
(a)
the proprietor of the land shall be deemed to have transferred his estate and interest in the flats which are still owned by him to the purchaser; and
(b)
the Registrar shall enter a notification of the vesting of such flats in the purchaser on the land-register.
[46/2007]
(14B)  The Registrar may dispense with production of the certificate of title for the land for the purposes of subsections (11) and (14A).
[46/2007]
(15)  Sections 84A(1A), (2), (3), (5), (7C), (11), (12) and (13), 84B and 84C and the Second and Third Schedules shall apply, with the necessary modifications, to any application or order made under this section.
[21/99; 46/2007]
(15A)  In the application of section 84A(1A) and the Second and Third Schedules to any development to which this section applies, any reference to a management corporation shall be read as a reference to the proprietors of the flats.
[46/2007]
(16)  In this section —
“development” means any parcel of land with one or more buildings;
“proprietor” includes a successor in title.
[21/99]