Singapore Government
Link to Homepage
Home | About Us | Browse | Advanced Search | Results | My Preferences | FAQ | Help
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to Viewed VersionLink to In-Force Version
On 08/07/2015, you requested the version in force on 08/07/2015 incorporating all amendments published on or before 08/07/2015. The closest version currently available is that of 01/10/2013.
Slider
Determination or re-determination of birth order
4B.
—(1)  The birth order of a child referred to in regulation 4A(1A), (2), (2A), (3), (3A) or (4) for the purposes of these Regulations shall be determined or re-determined, as the case may be, in accordance with this regulation.
[S 550/2008 wef 31/10/2008]
(2)  In determining or re-determining the birth order of a child referred to in regulation 4A(1A), (2), (2A), (3), (3A) or (4) at the relevant time —
(a)
any step-child of his mother or adoptive parent, as the case may be, shall be disregarded;
(b)
where the child is adopted by a man who is divorced, any other child of the man, being a child who is —
(i)
his natural child; or
(ii)
an adopted child who is not solely adopted by him,
shall be disregarded;
(c)
any other child of his mother or adoptive parent, as the case may be, being a child who is not a citizen of Singapore at the relevant time shall be disregarded;
(d)
any other child of his mother or adoptive parent, as the case may be, being a child who has been adopted by another person (other than the spouse of the mother or adoptive parent) at the relevant time, shall be disregarded; and
(e)
any other child of his mother or adoptive parent, as the case may be, who is deceased at the relevant time shall be taken into account.
(3)  Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(e), where the mother or adoptive parent of a child whose birth order is being determined or re-determined under this regulation has had 4 or more other children before the relevant time but fewer than 4 of those children are living at the relevant time, the child shall be treated as if he is a fourth child for the purposes of these Regulations.
(4)  The determination of the birth order of a child referred to in regulation 4A(1A), (2) or (2A) at the relevant time shall be based on the chronological order of —
(a)
his date of birth;
(b)
the date of birth of every other natural child of his mother, being a child who is a citizen of Singapore at the relevant time; and
(c)
where his mother has any adopted child, the date of adoption of that adopted child or the date on which that adopted child became a citizen of Singapore, whichever is the later.
(5)  The determination of the birth order of a child referred to in regulation 4A(3), (3A) or (4) at the relevant time shall be based on the chronological order of —
(a)
the date of adoption of the child or the date on which the child becomes a citizen of Singapore, whichever is the later;
(b)
the date of birth of every other natural child of his adoptive parent, being a child who is a citizen of Singapore at the relevant time; and
(c)
where his adoptive parent has any other adopted child, the date of adoption of that other adopted child or the date on which that other adopted child became a citizen of Singapore, whichever is the later.
(6)  Where after a child becomes a member of the Scheme, any of the following events occurs, the birth order of the child for the purposes of these Regulations shall be re-determined in accordance with paragraphs (7) to (11) where applicable:
(a)
any other child of his mother or adoptive parent, as the case may be, who was not a citizen of Singapore at the relevant time, becomes a citizen of Singapore;
(b)
the child is adopted by another person (not being his mother or his step-father);
(c)
his mother or, in the case of an adopted child, his adoptive mother dies.
(7)  Where the event referred to in paragraph (6)(a) occurs in relation to a child referred to in regulation 4A(1A), (2) or (2A), the birth order of the child shall be re-determined based on the chronological order of —
(a)
his date of birth;
(b)
the date of birth of every other natural child of his mother, being a child who is a citizen of Singapore at the time the event occurs; and
(c)
where his mother has any adopted child, the date of adoption of that adopted child or the date on which that adopted child became a citizen of Singapore, whichever is the later.
(8)  Where the event referred to in paragraph (6)(a) occurs in relation to a child referred to in regulation 4A(3), (3A) or (4), the birth order of the child shall be re-determined based on the chronological order of —
(a)
the date of adoption of the child or the date on which the child became a citizen of Singapore, whichever is the later;
(b)
the date of birth of every natural child of his adoptive parent, being a child who is a citizen of Singapore at the time the event occurs; and
(c)
where his adoptive parent has any other adopted child, the date of adoption of that other adopted child or the date on which that other adopted child became a citizen of Singapore, whichever is the later.
(9)  Where the event referred to in paragraph (6)(b) occurs in relation to a child referred to in regulation 4A(1A), (2), (2A), (3), (3A) or (4), the birth order of the child shall be re-determined based on the chronological order of —
(a)
the date of adoption of the child;
(b)
the date of birth of every natural child of his adoptive parent, being a child who is a citizen of Singapore at the time the event occurs; and
(c)
where his adoptive parent has any other adopted child, the date of adoption of that other adopted child or the date on which that other adopted child became a citizen of Singapore, whichever is the later.
(10)  Where the event referred to in paragraph (6)(c) occurs in relation to a child referred to in regulation 4A(1A), (2) or (2A), the birth order of the child shall be re-determined based on the chronological order of —
(a)
his date of birth;
(b)
the date of birth of every other natural child of his father, being a child who is a citizen of Singapore at the time the event occurs; and
(c)
where his father has any adopted child, the date of adoption of that adopted child or the date on which that adopted child became a citizen of Singapore, whichever is the later.
(11)  Where the event referred to in paragraph (6)(c) occurs in relation to a child referred to in regulation 4A(3), (3A) or (4), the birth order of the child shall be re-determined based on the chronological order of —
(a)
the date of adoption of the child or the date on which the child became a citizen of Singapore, whichever is the later;
(b)
the date of birth of every natural child of his adoptive father, being a child who is a citizen of Singapore at the time the event occurs; and
(c)
where his adoptive father has any other adopted child, the date of adoption of that other adopted child or the date on which that other adopted child became a citizen of Singapore, whichever is the later.
[S 603/2004 wef 01/10/2004]
History for Provision '4B Determination or re-determination of birth order'.
Left Arrow
Right Arrow
pr4B-.
01/10/2004
Formal Consolidation
01 October 2004
SL
2/2003
Compare versionsDiff

01/07/2005
Informal Consolidation
30 June 2005
Amended
S 424/2005

05/12/2005
Informal Consolidation
02 December 2005
Amended
S 769/2005

31/10/2008
Informal Consolidation
30 October 2008
Amended
S 550/2008

01/05/2011
Informal Consolidation
29 April 2011
Amended
S 226/2011

01/06/2012
Informal Consolidation
31 May 2012
Amended
S 251/2012

05/12/2012
Informal Consolidation
30 November 2012
Amended
S 594/2012