Singapore Government
Link to AGC Website
Home | Search | Browse | Results | My Preferences
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to In-Force Version
On 23/07/2014, you requested the version in force on 23/07/2014 incorporating all amendments published on or before 23/07/2014. The closest version currently available is that of 04/05/2012.
Slider
Client accounts conveyancing accounts and conveyancing (CPF) accounts
3.
—(1)  Subject to rule 9, every solicitor who holds or receives client’s money, or money which under rule 4 he is permitted and elects to pay into a client account, shall without delay pay such money into a client account.
(1A)  A solicitor shall not hold or receive conveyancing money except in accordance with the applicable provisions of these Rules and the Conveyancing Rules.
(1B)  Subject to rule 17, a solicitor shall not hold or receive any anticipatory conveyancing money belonging to another person.
(2)  Any solicitor may keep one client account or as many such accounts as he thinks fit.
(3)  Any solicitor may keep one conveyancing account or as many such accounts as he thinks fit.
(4)  Any solicitor appointed to act for the Central Provident Fund Board in a conveyancing transaction may keep one conveyancing (CPF) account or as many such accounts as he thinks fit.
(5)  Every conveyancing account or conveyancing (CPF) account kept by a solicitor under paragraph (3) or (4) shall be maintained by the solicitor in accordance with the Conveyancing Rules.
(6)  No money shall be withdrawn from a conveyancing account or conveyancing (CPF) account except in accordance with the Conveyancing Rules.