Singapore Government
Link to Homepage
Home | About Us | Browse | Advanced Search | Results | My Preferences | FAQ | Help | PLUS
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to Viewed VersionLink to In-Force Version
 
On 21/11/2017, you requested the version in force on 21/11/2017 incorporating all amendments published on or before 21/11/2017. The closest version currently available is that of 01/01/1999.
Singapore Tourism Board Act
Singapore Tourism (Associate Members) Regulations
Rg 2
REVISED EDITION 1999
(1st January 1999)
[1st September 1973]
Application for membership
2.
—(1)  Any person who desires to be an associate member shall apply in writing to the Board in such form as the Board may direct.
(2)  In considering any application by a person for appointment as an associate member, the Board may require to be satisfied as to —
(a)
the character of the applicant or, in the case of a company or firm, the character of the management of the company or firm;
(b)
the financial condition of the applicant;
(c)
the nature of the applicant’s business or undertaking;
(d)
the convenience and needs of customers to be served; and
(e)
the staff employed by the applicant for the purposes of his business.
(3)  The Board may approve the application or, without assigning any reason, refuse the application.
Application fee
3.
—(1)  Every application for associate membership shall be accompanied by a fee of $30 and the fee shall not be refunded if the application for associate membership is refused.
(2)  An associate member shall pay an annual subscription of $20 for each calendar year or part thereof, the fee to be payable in advance on 2nd January of each year.
Change in particulars
4.  An associate member shall forthwith inform the Board of any change in the particulars furnished in his application for associate membership.
Register of members
5.
—(1)  The Board shall keep a register of associate members and may publish from time to time a list of associate members in one or more of the Board’s publications.
(2)  The Board shall delete from the register the names of those persons whose appointments as associate members have been revoked by the Board.
Obligations of associate members
6.  An associate member shall —
(a)
sell goods or render services to customers at reasonable prices;
(b)
issue receipts for all sales or services rendered and retain copies of the receipts for a period of not less than one year;
(c)
maintain ethical standards at all times in the conduct of business with customers and not carry out malpractices which are contrary to the interests of customers;
(d)
exhibit price tags, including all discounts for all goods and accessories offered or exposed for sale, whether the goods and accessories are offered or exposed for sale separately or not, and the goods and accessories shall be marked at prices in Singapore currency;
(e)
permit the members, officers, employees and agents of the Board to enter his business premises at all reasonable times for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not the associate member is complying with the provisions of these Regulations;
(f)
display the emblem and certificate granted to him under section 6 (2) (a) of the Act in a conspicuous place; and
(g)
return such emblem and certificate forthwith to the Board when he ceases to be an associate member.
Prohibited acts
7.  An associate member shall not —
(a)
employ touts for the purpose of promoting his business or encourage, directly or indirectly, any form of touting in respect of his business;
(b)
sell any counterfeit, defective or damaged goods;
(c)
misrepresent the quality, description or nature of the goods sold or services rendered to customers; or
(d)
take unfair advantage over other persons carrying on business of a similar nature or indulge in any unethical practice.
Members not to speak for Board
8.  An associate member shall not in any way represent or purport to represent the Board nor speak on its behalf, except with the approval of the Board in writing.
Revocation of associate membership
9.  Without prejudice to section 6(3) of the Act, the Board may revoke the appointment of an associate member if the associate member —
(a)
has provided any false information in his application for associate membership or in informing the Board of any change in the particulars of his application for associate membership;
(b)
has contravened or failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Regulations;
(c)
has been convicted of any offence and is sentenced to a term of imprisonment;
(d)
has committed an act of bankruptcy;
(e)
suffers distress or execution to be levied on his goods;
(f)
has ceased to carry on business; or
(g)
being a company has entered into liquidation, whether voluntary or compulsory (except for the purpose of reconstruction or amalgamation).
Penalties
10.
—(1)  Subject to paragraph (2), any associate member who contravenes or fails to comply with any of the provisions of these Regulations, other than regulations 6 (a) and (c) and 7 (d), shall be guilty of an offence and shall be liable on conviction to a fine not exceeding $3,000.
(2)  Any person who fails to return the emblem and certificate granted to him under section 6(2)(a) of the Act forthwith to the Board when he ceases to be an associate member shall be guilty of an offence and shall be liable on conviction to a fine not exceeding $5,000.
(3)  The Court having cognizance of an offence under paragraph (2) may order the person concerned to return the emblem and certificate to the Board.
[G.N. Nos.S 230/73; S 320/85]