Singapore Government
Link to AGC Website
Home | Search | Browse | Results | My Preferences
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to In-Force Version
On 24/04/2014, you requested the version in force on 24/04/2014 incorporating all amendments published on or before 24/04/2014. The closest version currently available is that of 01/03/2007.
Slider
Saving and transitional provisions
17.
—(1)  Any certificate of maintenance issued under rule 5 of the revoked Buildings and Common Property (Maintenance and Management) Rules which is valid immediately before 1st April 2005 shall ––
(a)
continue and be deemed to be a valid Certificate of Lift Maintenance and Testing lodged under regulation 5; and
(b)
expire on the date it would have expired if these Regulations had not been enacted.
(2)  A professional engineer registered under the Professional Engineers Act (Cap. 253) may, for a period of 36 months starting from 1st April 2005, carry out any duties of an approved person under these Regulations.
(3)  Any contractor of L1 grade registered with the Building and Construction Authority to carry out installation and maintenance of lifts may, for a period of 36 months starting from 1st April 2005, carry out any duties of a lift contractor under these Regulations.