Singapore Government
Link to Homepage
Home | About Us | Browse | Advanced Search | Results | My Preferences | FAQ | Help | SSO Enhancements
 
Contents  

Enacting Formula

 
Slider
Left Corner
Print   Link to Version As Published
 
On 30/03/2017, you requested the version as published on or before 21/02/2014.
No. S 329
Private Education Act 2009
(ACT 21 OF 2009)
Private Education (Amendment)
Regulations 2011
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 71 of the Private Education Act 2009, the Council for Private Education, with the approval of the Minister for Education, hereby makes the following Regulations:
Citation and commencement
1.  These Regulations may be cited as the Private Education (Amendment) Regulations 2011 and shall come into operation on 13th June 2011.
Amendment of regulation 26
2.  Regulation 26 of the Private Education Regulations 2009 (G.N. No. S 617/2009) is amended —
(a)
by deleting the word “and” at the end of paragraph (2)(a);
(b)
by deleting the full-stop at the end of sub-paragraph (b) of paragraph (2) and substituting the word “; and”, and by inserting immediately thereafter the following sub-paragraph:
(c)
where the course, module or subject is of a vocational nature and the person only has the experience referred to in paragraph (3)(c) without any of the qualifications referred to in paragraph (3)(a) and (b), the Council is of the opinion that the person is, by reason of his standing, a fit and proper person to be deployed to teach that course, module or subject.”; and
(c)
by deleting paragraph (3) and substituting the following paragraph:
(3)  The minimum qualifications and experience referred to in paragraph (1)(b) are as follows:
(a)
the person has less than 5 years of working experience in the field to which the course, module or subject relates, qualifications in that field which are at least a level higher than the level of the course and at least a pass at General Certificate in Education ‘Ordinary’ level or its equivalent in the language medium of the course, module or subject he is to be deployed to teach;
(b)
the person has at least 5 years of working experience in the field to which the course, module or subject relates, and ––
(i)
has qualifications in that field which are at least equivalent to the level of the course, and at least a pass at General Certificate in Education ‘Ordinary’ level or its equivalent in the language medium of the course, module or subject he is to be deployed to teach; or
(ii)
has qualifications in a different field which are at least one level higher than the level of the course, and at least a pass at General Certificate in Education ‘Ordinary’ level or its equivalent in the language medium of the course, module or subject he is to be deployed to teach; or
(c)
where the course, module or subject is of a vocational nature, the person has at least 5 years of working experience in the field to which the course, module or subject relates.”.
[EDUN C24-02-016-V7; AG/LLRD/SL/247A/2010/5 Vol. 1]